Online Credit Card Processing

Donations

AWM Scholarship Fund Donations

Continue to this catalog


 

***************************************

Learn More

The Austin Affiliate of the Alliance for Women in Media (AWM) is preparing for the 2020 Trailblazer and Excellence in Media Awards at The Westin at The Domain on Thursday, April 30th 2020.

This premier dinner and awards presentation is AWM’s opportunity to commend industry professionals for their contributions to the Austin media community.

The evening will kick off with a cocktail reception, silent auction benefiting AWM’s Scholarship Program, and we will close out the evening with a sensational After Party.

And most importantly, thank you for your continued support of Austin’s Alliance for Women in Media.

Trailblazer Nominations will remain consistent with what has been expected from several years past. Trailblazer nominations will be accepted until  March 1, 2020. Entries should be submitted to [email protected]   Nominations will be reviewed and voted on during the March AWM Board meeting.

Reminder, a Trailblazer is an individual of distinction that has at least 20 years of service in Austin’s media industry. 

TIMELINE*

  • Nomination Deadline: February 1
  • Trailblazer Nominees Accepted: February 1 – March 1 
  • Creative Submissions Accepted: February 2 – 12
  • Round One Nominee Voting: February 7 – 14 
  • Nominee & Creative Finalists Announced: February 21
  • Round Two Nominee Essay: February 24 – March 5
  • Scholarship Applications Deadline: March 1
  • Nominee & Creative Out of Market Review: March 9 – March 20
  • Trailblazer Announced: March 5
  • Scholarship Recipient Announced: March 5
    Trailblazer & Excellence in Media Awards Gala: April 30

*may be subject to change

 

 

COMPLETE LIST OF 2020 CATEGORIES AND FINALISTS

 

Local Agency of the Year Local Agency Marketing & Promotions Employee of the Year
Frank Erwin Center Kaitlin Bouzek-Austin City Limits/3TEN ACL Live
KSM South Melissa Bagan- Danny Reed Advertising
One Voice Communications Sara Bryant- Studio
The Davis Group Taylor Rogers - KSM South
   
Local Agency Buyer/Planner of the Year Local Agency Media Director/Manager of the Year
AshLee Bilbo - KSM South Anna Wong- Frank Erwin Center
Elyssa Garza- Frank Erwin Center Caleb Pinkerton - KSM South
Lonnie Summers-One Voice Communications Landon Sims- Danny Reed Advertising
Melissa Bagan- Danny Reed Advertising Lora Funderburk-Avalanche Media Group
  Sarah Figueroa- The Davis Group
   
 Local Agency Support Staff of the Year  Local Agency Production Staff of the Year
Dennis Coleman- Danny Reed Advertising Kelly Grant- GSDM
Liz Rubio- Studio Steve Puig - One Voice Communications
Madison Green- Frank Erwin Center Melissa Taylor- Frank Erwin Center
Tara Williams- KSM South Landon Sims- Danny Reed Advertising
   
 Local Agency Rookie of the Year *  Local Agency Unsung Hero of the Year
Amy Moore - One Voice Communications Adriene Tanamachi- Frank Erwin Center
Beatriz Castillo- Avalanche Media Group Jennifer Cooper- Studio
Karley White/KSM South Kaleigh Gutierrez - KSM South
Kendall Heath- GSDM Kate Reed- Danny Reed Advertising
   
 Digital Sales Manager of the Year  Digital Account Executive of the Year
Andrea Vick- Statesman Media Catherine Clark- Univision
Casey Young- iHeartMedia Christy Dedear- Waterloo Media
Cassidy Frazier - Austin Chronicle Kaleigh Gutierrez - KSM South
Daniel Sahl- Waterloo Media Kyle Speckman- Pandora
Eastan Croson- Spectrum Reach Monica Ceniceros-CBS & Telemundo Austin
   
 Digital Rookie of the Year*  Digital Support Staff of the Year
Emily Burns- Austin Chronicle Daniel Karpin- Waterloo Media
Eric Guerrero- Waterloo Media Donny Wong- Fox7
Heather Lonsdale- Spectrum Reach Erin Brantley- iHeartMedia
Morgan Wright- Statesman Media Jordan Pordash- Spectrum Reach
  Kristine Tofte- KXAN
   
 Digital Production Staff of the Year  Digital Unsung Hero of the Year
Ariana Quiroz- Waterloo Media Dylan Childs- Waterloo Media
Erin Brantley- iHeartMedia Kristine Tofte- KXAN
Veronica Fonseca- Univision Lauren Cooley- iHeartMedia
Viviana Castaneda- Waterloo Media Lindsey Hollander- Spectrum Reach
  Veronica Fonseca- Univision
   
 Television Marketing & Promotions Employee of the Year  Television Sales Manager of the Year
Bryant Alvarez- KVUE Bryan Hastings- KXAN
Daisy Yeates- KVUE Byron Wilkinson- KVUE
Mario Portillo- Spectrum Reach Karla Barreto- Univision
Miriam Ortega-CBS & Telemundo Austin Sean Lervaag- Spectrum Reach
   
 Television On-Air Personality of the Year  Television Account Executive of the Year
Albert Ramon- KVUE Christie Humphries- Fox7
Burton Fitsimmons- Spectrum Reach Katie Bourgeois- Spectrum Reach
David Yeomans- KXAN Kelly Mayorga- Univision
Jim Spencer- KXAN Melanie Cottier- KVUE
Lorena Placencia-CBS & Telemundo Austin  
   
 Television Rookie of the Year*  Television Traffic Department Employee of the Year
Diana Garcia- Univision Bianca Angoori-CBS & Telemundo Austin
Keith Grandolph- Univision Brett Erickson- Spectrum Reach
Lauren Indian Hinojosa- KVUE Pam Moore- Fox7
Shirley Smith- Spectrum Reach Tanya Clemmons- KVUE
   
 Television Support Staff of the Year  Television Production Staff of the Year
Aimee Rivas- KVUE Bryant Alvarez- KVUE
Brian Diseker- Spectrum Reach Budro Partida-CBS & Telemundo Austin
Melanie Pena-CBS & Telemundo Austin Dax Dobbs - KXAN
Morgan Cockrell- KVUE Rob Chamness- KVUE
  Sergio Castillo-CBS & Telemundo Austin
   
 Television Unsung Hero of the Year  Radio Marketing & Promotions Employee of the Year
Anne Nicholson-CBS & Telemundo Austin Abby Haynie- iHeartMedia
Bonnie Buckley- KXAN Horacio Mata Zuniga- Univision
Dianna Durham- Spectrum Reach Kristin Caldwell- iHeartMedia
Jennifer Serrano- KVUE Kristina Killingsworth- ARN
Jim Spencer - KXAN Melissa Alvarez- Waterloo Media
   
 Radio Sales Manager of the Year  Radio On-Air Personality of the Year
Bob Woche-Entercom Amy Edwards- Austin360Radio
Brian Benschoter- KUT/X Anne Hudson- iHeartMedia
Brooke Gallagher- Waterloo Media Booker- Alex and Sara - Entercom/Mix 94.7
Karla Barreto- Univision Clauda Talamantez- Univision
Steve Sherrill- iHeartMedia Jason & Deb- KROX/Waterloo Media
  Todd & Donn- NewsRadio KLBJ/ Waterloo Media
   
 Radio Account Executive of the Year  Radio Rookie of the Year*
Alison Thiemer- Waterloo Media "Gossip" Greg Hill- iHeartMedia
Amber Rebold- Austin360Radio Amber Rebold- Austin360Radio
Brandon Chezbro- Waterloo Media Diana Garcia- Univision
Dave Sonefeld- iHeartMedia Sara Huerta- Waterloo Media
Julianne Phillipp- Texas Student Media Taylor Simental- iHeartMedia
   
 RadioTraffic Department Employee of the Year  Radio Support Staff of the Year
Andrea Stecher- Univision Areli Ibarra- Waterloo Media
Brandi Vineyard - KUT/X Chandler Hoefle- Austin360Radio
Holly Walsh- iHeartMedia Deena Blake- ARN
Jere Hammel- Entercom Leah Woodard- iHeartMedia
Regina Massie- Waterloo Media Ronda Jones- iHeartMedia
Suzanne Munoz- iHeartMedia  
   
 Radio Production Staff of the Year  Radio Unsung Hero of the Year
Agustin Alvarado- Waterloo Media Blanca Gaytan- Univision
Brian Vitellaro- iHeartMedia Chandler Hoefle- Austin360Radio
Candace Andrews- Waterloo Media Debi McMichael- iHeartMedia
Casey Cheek - KUT Kristina Killingsworth- ARN
Chandler Hoefle- Austin360Radio Rosa Soto- Waterloo Media
Mac McClennaham- CRISTA Media  
   
 Local Instagrammer of the Year  Local YouTuber of the Year
Billy the Kidd- iHeartMedia CJ Morgan- Waterloo Media
CJ Morgan- Waterloo Media Granger Smith
Emily Giangreco- KVUE Morgan Cockrell/Nick Dyar:  Cube Talks
Rebecca Flores- KVUE  
Trevor Scott-CBS & Telemundo Austin  
   
 Local Podcast of the Year  Local Vlogger of the Year
Dudley & Bob w/Matt - Waterloo Media Amy Edwards- Austin360
I love you so much- Austin360 CJ Morgan- Waterloo Media
Jason & Deb- Waterloo Media Emily Giangreco- KVUE
Rodney Reed - KVUE Texas Crime Files Granger Smith- iHeartMedia
   
 Local Influencer of the Year  Print Marketing & Promotions Employee of the Year
Bobby Bones- iHeartMedia Emily Burns- Austin Chronicle
CJ Morgan- Waterloo Media Jessica White- Community Impact
Kristie Gonzales - KVUE Sara Bryant- Statesman Media
Taylor Ellison-CBS & Telemundo Austin Tillie Policastro- Texas Student Media
   
 Print Sales Manager of the Year  Print Account Executive of the Year
Andrea Vick- Statesman Media Diane Byram- Texas Student Media
Cassidy Frazier- Austin Chronicle Dylan Sherrod- Statesman Media
Deeda Lovett- Community Impact Gloria Williamson- Austin Chronicle
Emily Cohen- Texas Student Media Marisa Mirabal- Austin Chronicle
   
 Print Rookie of the Year*  Print Support Staff of the Year
Chaney Barton- Community Impact Janie Castillo-Flores- Texas Student Media
Emily Burns- Austin Chronicle Jessica White- Community Impact
Emma Rice-Tanner- Statesman Media Sean Foster- Statesman Media
Morgan Wright- Statesman Media Trace Thurman- Austin Chronicle
   
 Print Production Staff of the Year  Print Unsung Hero of the Year
Michael Gammon- Texas Student Media Carrie Young- Austin Chronicle
Ruben Castillo- Statesman Media Jill Ackerman- Statesman Media
Wendy Udave- Statesman Media Michael Obershan- Statesman Media
Zeke Barbaro- Austin Chronicle Peter Chen- Texas Student Media
   
 Local Journalist of the Year  Outdoor Sales Manager of the Year
Addie Broyles- Statesman Media Cathy Hentschel - Lamar Advertising
David Brown- KUT Karen Goumakous - Reagan Outdoor
Melanie Torre-CBS & Telemundo Austin  
Spencer Buckner- The Daily Texan  
Tony Plohetski- Statesman Media  
   
 Outdoor Account Executive of the Year  Outdoor Rookie of the Year
Brennan Ryan - Reagan Outdoor Adv Christopher Granja - Reagan Outdoor Adv
Christian Craft - Reagan Outdoor Adv Marylee Rudisill - Reagan Outdoor Adv
Gregg Speichinger - Reagan Outdoor Adv Matthew Noblitt - Reagan Outdoor Adv
Rick Hart - Reagan Outdoor Adv  
   
 Outdoor Support Staff of the Year  Outdoor Production Staff of the Year
Amanda Quangvan - Reagan Outdoor Adv Brandie Sutton - Lamar Advertising
Emily Nero - Reagain Outdoor Adv Morgan Kemper - Reagan Outdoor Adv
Jessica Evans - Reagan Outdoor Adv  
   
 Outdoor Unsung Hero of the Year
Amanda Quangvan - Reagan Oudoor Adv
Morgan Kemper - Reagan Outdoor Adv
Sarah Teeter - Reagan Outdoor Adv
   
   
*Employed 1 Year or Less in the Industry  
   

 

 

Congratulations to all!


Reminder to submit your essay entry to
[email protected] by Thursday March 5th
Winners will be announced on
Thursday April 30
th at The Westin at the Domain.
Ticket information

 

 

 

Important Links:

 



#AWMATXGala2020

 

 

***************************************

 

 

 

 

 

Our Sponsors